GOVERNING BOARD

(Click here to view the Governing Board website)

Chairperson – Rev. Elder Rachelle Brown

Member – Rev. Victoria L. Burson

Member – Rev. Miak Siew

Member – Rev. Joe Cobb

Member – Dr. David L. Williams, MD, MPH

BOARD OF PENSIONS

(Click here to visit the Board of Pension web page)

Appointed by the Board of Elders for four year terms; officers elected for two year terms by the BOP

BOP General Contact E-mail: [email protected]

Rev. Wesley Mullins, President – [email protected]
Keith Thompson, Vice President – [email protected]
Tony Somora, Treasurer – [email protected]
Rev. Alycia Erickson, Clerk – [email protected]
Rev. Tom Emmett – [email protected]
Hank Hueber –  [email protected]
Rev. Carolyn Mobley – [email protected]
Jeremiah Nelson – [email protected]

_

MODERATOR’S ECUMENICAL INTER-RELIGIOUS TEAM

(Click Here for the Ecumenical Inter-Religious Team Website)
Appointed by the Moderator, no term limits

Rev. John McLaughlin, Chair – [email protected]
Rev. Elder Diane Fisher – [email protected]
Linda Brenner-Beckstead, Staff – [email protected]

GLOBAL JUSTICE PUBLIC POLICY TEAM

Rev. Pat Bumgardner, Chair – [email protected]
Rev. DeWayne Davis – [email protected]
Rev. Jorge Delgado, Ph.D. –  [email protected]
Rev. Dr. Robert Griffin – [email protected]
Rev. Dr. Jim Merritt – [email protected]
Rev. Dr. Renee McCoy – [email protected]
Kareem Murphy – [email protected]

_

MODERATOR’S THEOLOGIES TEAM

(Click Here for the Theologies Team Website)
Appointed by the Moderator

Rev. Kelby Harrison, PhD
Bryce E. Rich, PhD (chair) – [email protected]
Rev. Margarita Sanchez de Leon
Rev. Dr. Axel Schwaigert
Rev. Roland Stringfellow
Denise Sudbeck
Robert Walker
Rev. Elder Mona West, PhD (ex officio) – [email protected]


_

ADVISORY COUNCILS

YOUNG ADULTS
(under 35 years of age)

Rev. Brian Hutchison
Kedric Brown
read
bios 

OLDER ADULTS
(over 50 years of age)

Dr. Imani Woody-Macko, (Program Officer)
Annette Beall
Lydya Chapman
Richard Henry
Deb Kassien
Rev. Elder Freda Smith
read
bios 

PEOPLE OF AFRICAN DESCENT

Rev. Candy Holmes, (Program Officer)
Rev. Brendan Boone
Rev. Doretha Williams-Flournoy
Rev. Denise Junious
Rev. Roland Stringfellow
Roland Smith
Rev. Tijuana Gray
Robert Ferguson
read
bios 

ACCESSIBILITY

Jim East, (Program Officer)
 Rob Walker
Carol Kiesling
Scottie Shelton
Lori & Darlene Hatch-Rivera
Duncan Broom
Cathy Olynyk
Shelly Foster
Stacy Sandberg
Victor Floyd
Debbie Blanton
read
bios 

TRANS* AND DIVERSE GENDERS

Stacy Sandberg, (Program Officer)
Rev. Norma Gann
Rev. Miller Hoffman
Brent Stanfield
Rev. Aaron Miller
Jordan Decker
Peta Evans
Sharon Ferguson
 read
bios

WOMEN

Rev. Jackie Carter, (Program Officer)
Rev. Marian Cavagnaro
Lisa Kelson
Rev. Dr. Joan Saniuk
Rev. Carmen Llanos
read
bios 

HETEROSEXUAL INCLUSION

Rev. Mary Cantrell (Program Officer)
Sally Morgan
Debra Piner
Andrew Ramage
Craig Bartlett
read
bios 

HEALTH AND WELLNESS

HIV/AIDS
Dr. David Williams (Program Officer)
Preben Bakbo Sloth
MENTAL HEALTH
Rev. Maxwell Reay (Program Officer)
Rev. Doretha Flournoy (Program Officer)
WOMEN’S HEALTH
Dr. Lori Dick (Program Officer)
read
bios 

CAMPUS MINISTRY